logo

Codemaster Institute TC's and Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

- Updated January, 2019


This following document sets forth the Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy for the website and services of Codemaster Institute Pty Ltd (ABN 79 609 130 645), http://www.codemasterinstitute.com, herewith referred to as CODEMASTER. By use of this website, and/or enrolment in CODEMASTER courses, you confirm to be bound by these Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy.

CODEMASTER is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. CODEMASTER is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


1) Enrolment fee:

1.1 All CODEMASTER Courses have a standard ‘non-refundable’ enrolment fee attached.

1.2 The course enrolment fee varies depending on the course type, and total course fee. CODEMASTER reserves the right to make amendments to this enrolment fee at any time.

1.3 This fee covers all administration requirements necessary to enrol a student, enables us to confirm and hold a student’s place on the course as well as organise student welcome packs prior to day 1 of the course commencing.

1.4 As a result of the work involved and required for each student, prior to the course commencing, we appreciate and thank you for your understanding in relation to this non-refundable enrolment fee.

1.5 As always, we encourage ALL potential students wanting to study with CODEMASTER to carefully consider their ability to commit to their studies before enrolling and making any payment.


2) Course fees:

2.1 Where students have chosen and are required to pay for their studies up front and in full, the full amount MUST be paid at least 7 days (where practicable) prior to day 1 of the course commencing.

2.2 If you have requested and/or been approved by CODEMASTER to pay for your studies via CODEMASTER instalments*, the first instalment MUST be paid in full at least 7 days (where practicable) prior to day 1 of the course commencing.

2.3 Subsequent payments via CODEMASTER instalments* MUST be paid in full by the due dates provided by CODEMASTER.

*Instalments: These include payment plans negotiated directly with CODEMASTER, and excludes any third party payment provider, whose terms you agreed to independently from CODEMASTER. Not all courses at CODEMASTER are available for payment via CODEMASTER instalments. Please see course information to determine whether or not your chosen course is eligible for payment by CODEMASTER instalments.


3) Overdue course fees:

3.1 Where a student fails to meet the payment schedule as set by CODEMASTER. The student will be contacted and cautioned in the following manner:

3.1.1 Formal notification of overdue payment will be sent via email to the student, detailing all the information applicable to the fees outstanding, what to do and any additional fees which may be attached as a result of late payment.

3.1.2 A meeting with one of the CODEMASTER leadership and support team to discuss the student’s situation and circumstances within 72hrs of the formal notification being sent.

3.2 If a student fails to meet the requirements outlined in 3.1.1 and/or fails to meet with one of the CODEMASTER leadership and support team as outlined in 3.1.2 - CODEMASTER reserves the right to:

3.2.1 Suspend the students’ access to any CODEMASTER lesson materials, facilities and computers.

3.2.2 Withhold any certificates and services.

3.2.3 Suspend the student from studying with CODEMASTER within 15 working days of initial notification.

3.2.4 Pursue legal action to recover any outstanding monies owing to CODEMASTER.


4) Refunds: 4.1 Prior to commencement of studies:

4.1.1 A Full refund (minus the non-refundable enrolment fee) will be given to students who provide written notice of their withdrawal from the course at least 14 days prior to course commencing.

4.1.2 Students who fail to give at least 14 days written notice of withdrawal from their course before the commencement date, will be eligible for a refund of their course fees, less 30% of the total tuition cost paid and the non-refundable enrolment fee.

4.1.3 Students paying via CODEMASTER instalments, who fail to give at least 7 days written notice of withdrawal from their course before the commencement date, will be released from further obligation of instalment payments, less the first instalment (2.2) and the non-refundable enrolment fee 1).


4.2 After commencement of studies:

4.2.1 Should a student provide notice of his or her inability to continue with their chosen course of study after commencing with CODEMASTER. This student shall not be eligible for a refund.


4.3 CODEMASTER may provide a full or partial refund at its discretion where:

4.3.1 The student is unable to continue the course due to illness, emergency or disability that can be verified by a certified medical practitioner.

4.3.2 Compassionate reasons and/or other extenuating circumstances that prevent the student from continuing the course.


4.4 CODEMASTER - Will provide a full refund where:

4.4.1 CODEMASTER fails to deliver the course which the student has enrolled into. In this case, the refund will be paid within 14 days. 5) Personal information


5.1 Collection of your personal information

5.1.1 There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future CODEMASTER customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.


5.2 Sharing of your personal information

5.2.1 We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. CODEMASTER takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


5.3 Use of your personal information

5.3.1 For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


5.4 Accessing Your Personal Information

5.4.1 You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. CODEMASTER reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


6) Changes to this Privacy Policy

6.1 CODEMASTER reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


7) Contacting us

7.1 CODEMASTER welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.


Call: 1300 663 228

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Codemaster Institute Pty Ltd,
P.O. Box 1093
West Perth
6005
WA


E-mail: accounts@codemasterinstitute.com

Home...

Our Mission

To teach every person in Western Australia to code.

To Date:

3,000+ Learners

From:

250+ Industries